Close
Print

Iran TOURIST VISA

Written by Super User. Posted in Uncategorised

TOURIST VISA

How to get a visa to travel to Iran?

By:Z.Parvinzade

When you make your decision to travel to Iran, you may have trouble getting an Iranian visa. The process seems slow and unpredictable with confusing rules. But with our tips, you can easily get a visa in a short period of time and start planning your trip to Iran. Those who traveled to Iran often argue that in practice they had little difficulty in obtaining a visa, although the procedure seemed more complex from the outside. The rules and regulations for obtaining a visa differ slightly depending on your nationality. So read and you are sure to find the answer to your questions.

Who needs an Iranian visa?
Under the new visa regulations, citizens of Turkey, Lebanon, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Bolivia, Egypt and Syria can travel to Iran and Stay without a visa for 15 to 90 days. Everyone must get a visa in advance or take a risk by getting a 30-day visa upon arrival at the airport. Travelers arriving in Kish (KIH) and Qeshm (GSM) for a maximum stay of 14 days do not need to obtain Iran's visa in advance, although this does not apply to nationals Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, Iraq, Jordan, Nepal, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka and the United States.

Iran visa for American, British and Canadian passport holders
British, American and Canadian citizens are welcome, but they can not travel independently. They need to be on tour. They do not receive a visa upon arrival. Due to the current political climate, Israeli passport holders will not receive visas. If you have an Israeli entry stamp, there is a small chance that you will be refused entry into Iran.

It is important to know that your passport must be valid for six months beyond the duration of the stay and with at least three blank pages to enter Iran. If this is not the case, you should get a new one and then ask for your visa.

What kind of visa do you need to travel to Iran?
Generally, as a traveler, you can get 3 types of visa, which include tourist visa, tourist visa on arrival and transit visa. With a tourist visa, you can not work; You are especially advised to refrain from any journalism-related activities. The process for obtaining a journalistic visa is separate and due to the lack of space not explained here.


Tourist visa
This option is preferable for those who wish to be safe and have a defined itinerary. Your visa is issued for a maximum of 30 days and can be extended for an additional 30 days. It must be obtained before traveling to Iran and valid to enter for 90 days from the date of issue. This is the safest option. You can go directly by the consulate of Iran to your country and apply for a visa, which saves agency fees, but in fact it usually takes more than 3 weeks and is not always easy.

Are you in a hurry?
If you want to speed up the process, get an authorization number (also called a reference number) before hand. Having this number means that the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has given you permission to enter Iran. You can easily get this document through any authorized Iranian travel agency. It usually takes 4-5 business days (a little more for US or UK passport holders) to get your authorization number, but once you get it, you have to go to your designated Iranian Consulate, fill in A form and present a passport photo (the women must wear a scarf on the photo) and finally get your visa.

How much does a tourist visa cost?

The travel agency based in Iran usually charges you for obtaining the authorization number. This is not the visa fee. The Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, that is to say the consulate that issues your visa, will invoice it. The fees depend on your nationality and is between $ 30 to $ 120. Most European countries are charged 50 euros. Please consult the Consulate website for up-to-date information and documentation. Web sites also provide information about payment methods and instructions for remote applications. As you get a visa tag in your passport, you must either surrender or mail your passport to the consulate. You must include a return envelope if you opt to mail it.


How long does it take to issue a tourist visa?

In most consulates, with and authorization number already obtained, the visa is issued on the spot (it usually takes about 30 minutes); Alternatively, they might ask you to leave your passport and collect it in a few hours. Please note that holidays (Iranian or non-Iranian) could result in a greater workload and thus prolong the process. If you travel by land and do not have an entry date in Iran, this is the best option for you. Most of those who hitchhiking through Europe get this number and apply for their visa, for example, Trabzon, Erzurum or Ankara, just imagine that you come from Turkey. In short, with an authorization number, you can go to any Iranian consulate and get your visa in a few hours. Please note that you must inform the travel agency of your desired consulate.


Tourist visa on arrival (VOA)

Under the new visa regulations, the tourist visa on arrival (VOA) is issued 3 months of tourist visas upon arrival at the airports of Tehran, Mashhad, Shiraz and Tabriz to nationals of Albania, Austria, Armenia, Indonesia, Italy, Ireland, Bahrain, Brunet, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Denmark, the Russian Federation, Romania, Japan, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia Oman Cyprus Kyrgyzstan Qatar North Korea North Korea Kuwait Georgia Lebanon Luxembourg Malaysia Hungary Mongolia Mexico Norway New Zealand Venezuela, Vietnam, the Netherlands, India, Yugoslavia and Greece.

Please visit the website of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the most recent changes.

Citizens of the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Afghanistan and Pakistan can not obtain a visa upon their arrival at airports and must be covered in advance On their passport.
Instant visa is available for tourists from the countries mentioned above and it does not apply to those who hold official passports as well as businessmen and journalists.

                         

There are no restrictions for foreign tourists to obtain a visa upon arrival at Iranian airports several times in a year.
The VOA is convenient but relatively risky as you might be denied entry. The process is exactly the same as previously, except that the Foreign Ministry office to say, IKA airport will issue you an authorization number, then your visa. There is therefore no intermediate body to hinder your request and it is instantaneous. This may take 30 minutes or more. Apart from the processing fees you pay in cash (in current international currencies such as Euro and USD), we advise you to have a copy of your passport and a biometric photo, but you Not to present them. As you can well imagine, this is one of the most convenient ways to enter Iran, but only available at some airports.

Obtain your Iran Tourist Visa in 6 easy steps :

1. Fill out the form .
2. Wait for the application receipt confirmation and .
3. You will receive the visa authorization code after 7-10 working days.
4. Refer to the Iranian consulate you have selected and collect your visa.
5. Inform us about the receipt of the visa.
6. Enjoy visiting Iran!

  Contact us Now

Comments   

0 #2 military classified 2018-11-20 03:41
Everything is very open with a precise clarification of the issues.
It was really informative. Your website is very useful.
Thank you for sharing!
Quote
0 #1 broderie 2017-09-23 15:31
Very nice blog post. I definitely appreciate
this website. Keep writing!
Quote

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

sub menu