Close

Articles

Print

Iran Visa | Frequently Asked Questions

Written by Super User. Posted in Trip to Iran

Iran Visa | Frequently Asked Questions
If you are looking for a destination to spend your holidays there Iran can be a good choice. As Iran is less familiar to most of us it can seem a little bit confusing. But do not worry at all, Iran is a worthy country and has a variety of climates. Here are some tips guiding you to go there and enjoy your trip.

Iran Visa  Frequently Asked Questions


1. Who can visit Iran?

All nationalities are exceptionally welcome to visit Iran. The main special case is nationals of Israel. Because of the current political atmosphere, Israeli nationals will be denied passage under all conditions.

2. Do I require a visa to go to Iran?

Every remote guest requires a visa to enter Iran with the exception of nationals of the accompanying nations: Bosnia-Herzegovina, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia, and Turkey. Subjects of these nations can remain for up to 3 months without a visa.

3. What kind of visa will I require?

The primary sorts of visa issued are:

Traveler Visa

Section Visa (business visa)

Squeeze Visa

Travel Visa

Work Permit Visa

Journey Visa

Understudy Visa

Strategic and Service Visa

Traveler Visa (single or various passage)

A traveler visa is required by remote nationals who wish to go to Iran for touring purposes or to visit their loved ones. The greatest length of remain for a visitor visa is 30 days.

Passage Visa (single, twofold or numerous section)

A "passage" visa is successfully a "business" visa. It is required by remote nationals who wish to go to Iran for financial, business, social or mechanical purposes. It is additionally required by those going to monetary or social meetings or those taking part in donning occasions. The approved term of stay is normally up to 30 days. Business guests must get a welcome letter from the organization/association they plan to visit.

Squeeze Visa

A press visa is required by outside columnists who wish to go to Iran on business. Applications for press visas must be made to the committed Press Section of the government office.

Travel Visa

A travel visa is required by outside nationals who expect to go through Iran on their way to a third nation.

Work Permit Visa

A work allow visa is required by every single outside national who mean to work in Iran. The organization you will work for must acquire your work allow before you can apply for a work allow visa.

Journey Visa

A journey visa is required by remote Muslim travelers who wish to visit the holy sights and altars of Iran.

Understudy Visa

An understudy visa is required by every remote national who plan to ponder in Iran.

Conciliatory and Service Visa

A conciliatory and administration visa is required by holders of political and administration identifications who plan to go to Iran, either to embrace an official visit at Iran's welcome or to work in a strategic or consular mission.

Iran Visa  Frequently Asked Questions


4. How would I get an Iranian visa?

You should acquire a Letter of Invitation from a support in Iran. For vacationer visas, the support will typically be a visit administrator or a lodging.

Once your visa has been approved by the MFA, a visa authorisation number will be sent back to you. It would be ideal if you take note of that this reference number implies that your visa has been approved however is not simply the visa.

Presently you can go to the closest Iran international safe haven

5. To what extent will it take to get an Iranian visa?

The entire procedure will ordinarily take at least one month. Kindly note, nonetheless, that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is the sole basic leadership expert with respect to regardless of whether to issue your visa or when. In the event that they have any worries about your application, this could hold up the application procedure. It is prudent, hence, to permit no less than two months before you expect to travel.

6. What amount does an Iranian visa cost?

There are two costs included. To start with, there is the visa benefit charge of 30$ which you pay us for our administration (visa is free on visit bundles). Second, you need to pay a visa accumulation expense with a specific end goal to get the visa stamped into your identification.

For up and coming Iranian visa expenses you have to check with the Embassy in your nation.

7. Do I need to have my schedule sorted out before I apply for a visa?

Actually no, not unless you are the US, UK and Canadian native.

Visas for US, UK, and Canadian international ID holders are liable to specific directions. At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry will just issue visas for US, UK, and Canadian subjects to go to Iran as a major aspect of a pre-booked, guided visit. By guided visit, we imply that you should travel either as a major aspect of a greater visit gathering or on a customized singular visit intended to your own particular prerequisites. Because of these necessities, we prescribe that you make your travel courses of action no less than 10 weeks ahead of time of your arranged travel date.

8. Do I have to book my flights before I can get a visa?

Actually no, not unless you are the US, UK and Canadian resident (see above).

9. Do I have to book my inns before I can get an Iranian visa?

Actually no, not unless you are the US, UK and Canadian national (see above).

Iran Visa  Frequently Asked Questions

10. Can I get a visa at the airplane terminal on the entry in Iran?

You can get a visa on landing for a stay of 30 days (extendable for an additional 15 days), at the accompanying air terminals

Konarak Airport (Chah-Bahar)

Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan)

Kish International Airport (Kish Island)

Mashhad International Airport (Mashad)

Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)

Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)

Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)

Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)

Unless you hold one of these travel papers:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh,Canada,Colombia,India,Iraq,Jordan,Pakistan,Somalia, United Kingdom, United States

On the off chance that you have time left before you plan to go to Iran, we don't suggest that you apply for the visa in advance then gather it at the airplane terminal for the genuine feelings of serenity.

Iran Visa  Frequently Asked Questions


11. When I am in Iran, would I be able to get my visa broadened with the goal that I can remain longer?

Yes, you can. To get an augmentation you have to go the closest Police Department of Alien Affairs before your visa lapses. You will be requested the explanations behind your demand for an augmentation. Augmentations are typically allowed for up to two months.

Tehran : Soroush St., After Motahari Junction, Shariati Ave.

Mashad : Next to Azad Univ., Rahnamaee St.

Isfahan : Azadi Sq, Roudaki St.

Shiraz :Moddarres Blvd, close Vali-e Asr Sq.

Yazd : Near Abouzar Sq, Kashani St

12. Are there particular prerequisites for US, UK and Canadian resident making a trip to Iran?

Visas for US, UK and Canadian travel permit holders are liable to specific controls.

At present the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) does not permit US, UK and Canadian visa holders to go to Iran freely. They are required to go on escorted visits; either as a feature of a visit gathering or on a carefully fit individual visit.

Because of these necessities, we prescribe that you make your travel game plans no less than 10 weeks ahead of time of your arranged travel date.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

sub menu